Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy sets out how UltraVision International Limited uses and protects any information that you give to UltraVision International Limited when you use this website.
UltraVision International Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
UltraVision International Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated in July 2018.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• full name and job title
• contact information including email address
• company information such as company name, address including post code, website address

We may collect this personal information from you when you:
• open an account
•  submit an enquiry
• sign up to an event or bulletin
• sign up to our newsletters
• purchase contact lenses

This information is only collected once consent has been provided, and on the legitimate purpose of providing you with information about our products, and regular news alerts.  We collect anonymous information (including IP addresses) from visitors to our website using analytics tools, cookies and web logs. To find out more about these, please visit our cookie page. This information is only used to improve the service you experience whilst navigating on our site.
What we do with the information we gather
The information collected may be used to provide you with additional information about our products, promotions and events.  However, you will need to confirm a subscription in the first place. Subscribers can change or delete their subscriptions at any time.
We use MailChimp as our e-mail marketing tool, you can find out more about MailChimp’s privacy statement here.
Cookie Policy
You can find our Cookie Policy here: http://ultravision.co.uk/cookies/use-cookies/
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@ultravision.co.uk or amending this on or unsubscribing via the link on the latest e-mail you have received from us.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Legislation:
Data Protection Legislation” shall mean all privacy laws applicable to any Personal Data processed under or in connection with this Agreement, including, without limitation, the UK Data Protection Act 1998 , the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (as the same may be superseded by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (known as “GDPR”), the Privacy and Electronic Communication Directive 2002/58/EC  and all national legislation implementing or supplementing the foregoing and all associated codes of practice and other guidance issued by any applicable Data Protection Authority, all as amended, re-enacted and/or replaced and in force from time to time.
If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact info@ultravision.co.uk or write to the Data Protection Officer, UltraVision International Limited, Commerce Way, Leighton Buzzard, Beds, LU7 4RW.
If you believe that any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
You have the right to request erasure, restriction or to object to processing of any personal data have or you may provide.
Please read the following notice carefully. Your use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of these conditions.
Disclaimer:
The content of this website is for general information purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal or other professional advice. UltraVision International Limited accepts no liability for loss of any kind as a result of any inaccuracies or of your reliance on the information contained on the site. We make no representations or undertakings about the quality, accuracy or completeness of any of the information on this website. Any legal or health and safety related information is not a substitute for specific advice relevant to your particular circumstances.
UltraVision International Limited is not responsible for the content of any external internet sites accessed by hypertext link from this website. These links are provided for information only and we accept no liability for any loss or damage that may result from accessing or using them.
We cannot guarantee that our website and any matter downloaded from this site will be free from viruses or other harmful programs or computer code. We accept no liability for any loss that may be suffered by any person arising from any such harmful programs or computer code.